Fair Board

Welcome new fair board members:  Mike Gross and Austin Luellen.  Photos will be added soon.  Their terms will expire July 2020.  Fair board officer election information and board member duties will updated here soon!

sean-hickSean Hick – President – (South – 2018)
Duties:  Antique Tractor Display, Beer Orders & Equipment, Car/Boat Winter Storage, Carnival, County Supervisor Liasion, Kybo Rentals & Cleaning, North Track Assistance & Trash, Thursday Night Work Coordinator, Trash & Dumpsters, Volunteer & Volunteer Event Coordinator, Wood Carver
515-490-3211
Email this board member


brad-christensenTy Luellen – Vice President – (At Large – 2020)
Duties: 
4H Dinner, Beer Permit, Front Gate Sponsors, Grounds Coordinator, Insurance, Livestock Barns, Pedal Pull, Pop Orders, Sponsorship Program & Ticket Packages, North Track Assistance, Trash Pick Up
515-491-4514
Email this board member


TBA – Treasurer
Duties: Advertising & Fair Promotions, County Supervisors Liasion, Fiscal Year Reports & Bookkeeping, Lawn Mower Pull, Social Media, Sponsorship Program & Ticket Packages
Phone: Coming soon!
Email this board member


shelby-greensladeShelby Greenslade – Secretary – (South – 2018)
Duties: 
Baby Contest, Bill Riley Talent Show, Center Stage Acts & Evening Bands, Clover Kids Day, Critter Corner & Pony Rides, North Track Beer Sales, Order Fair Board Apparel, Social Media
515-577-8818
Email this board member


andy-hickAndy Hick – (At Large – 2020)
Duties: 
North Track Co-Manager, RC Car Race, Sponsorship Dinner & DJ, Street Marquee, Tent Orders, Winter Camper Storage Assistance
515-321-0420
Email this board member


frank-jamesFrank James – (North – 2019)
Duties: 4-H Pie Auction, Camper Winter Storage, Fair District Representative, Sponsorship Dinner, Trash Pick Up
515-210-9486
Email this board member


IMG_1657Jeramy Marean – (South – 2019)
Duties: 
South Arena Assistance & Maintenance, Saw Dust Orders, Scale Use & Animal Weigh-Ins
515-201-0100
Email this board member


 TBA – (At Large – 2020)
Duties: 
Bags Tournament, Camper Winter Storage Coordinator, Beer Mover, Campground Manager, Forklift/Bleacher Mover, North Track Assistance
Phone:  Coming soon!
Email this board member


HeatherHeather Rowe – (North – 2018)
Duties: Food Vendors & Permitting, Grants, Location Mapping, Beer Sales, North Track & South Arena Gate Organizer, Sponsorship Dinner, Varied Industries Building Fair Entertainment
515-554-5436
Email this board member


IMG_1656Mike Short – (South – 2019)
Duties: Extension Office Repair & Maintenance, Livestock Barns, Scheduling Fire/Security/Ambulance, Small Animal Building
515-480-7801
Email this board member


matt-smithMatt Smith – (North – 2019)
Duties: Fireworks, South Arena & Entertainment Plaza Beer Sales, North Track Co-Manager, Tractor Pull, Trash Pick Up, Winter Camper Storage Assistance
515-491-1754
Email this board member


fizz-vanpeltFizz VanPelt – (North – 2018)
Duties:  Beer Mover, Critter Corner, Evening Bands, Firework Permit, Flag/Banner Orders, Flag Raising Ceremony, Rodeo & South Arena Manager, South Arena Gate Organizer, Trash Pick Up, Winter Camper Storage Assistance
515-360-5364
Email this board member